NORTH HARBOUR BUSINESS HALL OF FAME

Since 2015, the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame has been managed by the North Harbour Club & Charitable Trust – part of the Club's ongoing programme of rewarding excellence.

Established originally by North Shore City’s business development entity Enterprise North Shore in 2004, the Hall of Fame celebrates those who have made significant contributions to the region in business and in the community. With the amalgamation of Auckland city in 2010 the Hall of Fame stalled for a few years before being re-established by the North Harbour Club in 2015. The name was changed from North Shore to North Harbour Business Hall of Fame and in 2016 the first laureates were inducted by the North Harbour Club, with the intention to do this annually.

To be considered for induction, a nominee must be a current successful business leader, whom has applied their skills and success to also benefit the community. Nominations are open on an ongoing basis for the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame and laureates are inducted at an annual dinner event.

In 2016 the first inductees to the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame were made by the North Harbour Club & Charitable Trust. Those inductees were:- Paul and Liz Blackwell; John Spooner; Annette Presley.

2017 inductees to the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame were Bill Speedy; Eric Faesenkloet; Paul Byrnes.

The 2016 and 2017 inductions were made at black tie dinners held at The Wharf, Northcote Point. The North Harbour Club & Charitable Trust is thrilled to have Milford Asset Management as the sponsor for the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame.

2018 laureates announced

We are thrilled to announce that our 2018 Inductees will be Ken Noble, David McAlpine & Steve Newman. The Laureates are due to be inducted at a Black Tie Dinner on Friday the 3rd of August.

Please click here for event details.


LAUREATES – NORTH HARBOUR BUSINESS HALL OF FAME

Inductees 2004: Geoff Smale, Jim Smale, Ralph Roberts, Sir Stephen Tindall.

Inductees 2005: Sir David Levene; Sir Graeme Avery; Sir Peter Maire.

Inductees 2006: Diane Foreman, Peter Menzies.

Inductee 2007: Ian Calderwood.

Inductee 2008: David Charlesworth.

Inductee 2009: Colin Harvey.

Inductees 2010: Jan Dawson, Gary Monk.

Inductees 2016: Paul and Liz Blackwell; John Spooner; Annette Presley.

Inductees 2017: Bill Speedy; Eric Faesenkloet; Paul Byrnes.

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE


2017 NORTH HARBOUR BUSINESS HALL OF FAME - inductees

Click here to read more on Northside Live

Bill Speedy (left) Eric Faesenkloet (Center) Paul Byrnes (right).

Three new 2017 laureate's Bill Speedy, Eric Faesenkloet and Paul Byrnes with Mike Cruickshank (second from right) of North Harbour Business Hall of Fame sponsor, Milford Asset Management.



Paul Byrnes inducted to the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame by MIke Cruickshank of Milford Asset Managment, Sir Peter Maire, Hall of Fame Laureate and Matthew Bellingham Hall of Fame Chair

 


Bill Speedy, with his wife Lindsay, inducted to the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame by MIke Cruickshank of Milford Asset Managment, Matthew Bellingham Hall of Fame Chair and Jan Dawson, Hall of Fame Laureate.

 


Eric Faesenkloet, with his wife Sue, inducted to the North Harbour Business Hall of Fame by MIke Cruickshank of Milford Asset Managment, Colin Harvey, Hall of Fame Laureate. and Matthew Bellingham Hall of Fame Chair

 


The North Harbour Business Hall of Fame Laureates at the 2017 Dinner with Minister Hon Amy Adams.

 

 


2016 NORTH HARBOUR BUSINESS HALL OF FAME - Inductees

Click here to read more on Northside Live

Annette Presley's presentation was made by existing Laureate Ralph Roberts (left) and Matt Bellingham.

 

Existing Laureate and North Harbour Club Patron Peter Menzies (right) and Matthew Bellingham (left) made the presentation to Paul and Liz Blackwell.

Existing Laureate Ian Calderwood (left) and Matthew Bellingham (right) made the presentation to John Spooner.


Thanks to the ongoing support of our fantastic sponsors